Friday, October 14, 2011

Jo Jo Zep and the Falcons - So Young

Sometimes i wonder why i like a certain thing and this is one of those cases. I make no apology for liking crappy music. i like A LOT of stupid shit. I have a wide pallet when it comes to music, but i do wonder sometimes.... This here crap falls somewhere between Asbury Park N.J. City Rock Ala Bruce Springsteen and South Side Johnny and the Asbury Jukes and at times some sorta Bluesy New Wave, but all from Australia which makes it even more strange. I still can't put my finger its appeal to me..... Elvis Costello thought so much of Jo Jo Zep and The Falcons' single "So Young" that he recorded a version himself. Not sure what that says about me liking this.... maybe i just like the album cover..... Yeah, i think that's it.

Jo Jo Zep and the Falcons - So Young


risser said...

He looks a little like... like someone unfroze a caveman, taught him English via Bruce Springsteen, J. Geils Band and the Tubes, dressed him up and made him front a band.

Weird. :)

Jerry Lee said...

Great cover, who cares if there's a record inside?

Anonymous said...

The singer looks like the dude in the Chocolate Watch Band ten tears later. Check out Riot On The Sunset Strip! Oh yeah, don't forget about Van Morrison! And don't post any bootleg material of his on the "internets"!
ha ha!