Saturday, February 25, 2017

Tuesday, February 21, 2017

Monday, February 20, 2017

Salt - Long Way To Go


Rare garage / psych jammer with nice fuzz guitar solo. Sounds a bit earlier than 1970...

Salt - Long Way To Go

Thursday, February 16, 2017

The Rock Corps - Lords Of Light




Private hard rock / metal from 1984. This rules.

The Rock Corps - Lords Of Light


PS - I've already put it up on youtube so your shit outta luck on this one...!!!

Thursday, January 19, 2017

Mental Decay - End Of The Road


It's the end of the road, nothing left to do or say
you go your way i'll go mine, this is our last goodbye...

Mental Abuse - End Of The Road

Wednesday, January 18, 2017

2007 to 2017




Crazy to think that i have been doing this blog for almost 10 years.... Over the past 10 years i've seen a ton of my posts lifted from my page and put up on youtube with no mention of where the music actually came from. I do not make money off this blog, it's a labor of love, a labor of love for the music. Records are my hobby and helps keep me out of trouble. (maybe not with the wife!?!) i found the record, i bought the record. i scanned the labels, i downloaded the file and took the time to post it, the least ya'll could do was give me some props as to where you got the scans and the music when you post it on youtube....

i think i'm just gonna start posting all my shit on youtube from now on.... quit stealing my shit!

holy shit, 10 fucking years!!!!!!!!?????!!!!!!!! i must be insane.....?!?!?

Friday, November 11, 2016

13 On The Rocks - Devil Dick Mix #32


I almost died a few weeks ago. Here's a mix I made. 13 hard rockers from the 70's & early 80's. Enjoy.

13 On The Rocks - Devil Dick Mix #32

Oh yeah, fuck trump....

Monday, October 31, 2016

Salty Holmes - The Ghost Song


Happy halloween...

This is a long time "halloween" type 45 want. Many moons ago i found a 10' copy on eBay and showed a buddy of mine who also collects halloween type records. Little did i know that he thought i was showing him so he could bid on it. But i was just showing him because i was psyched to find a copy. Well what happened was he outbid me on the damn thing..... So when this one came up recently i went whole hog and finally own a copy. There, now you know why i own this and paid way to much for it..... Enjoy.

Salty Holmes - The Ghost Song

Friday, October 7, 2016

Da - Dark Rooms / White Castles






DA (sometimes printed as "DA!") was an early entry into Chicago's punk scene. The mostly female group differed from their contemporaries, sporting a moody art-punk sound instead of the more formulaic hardcore style that other Chicago bands were converging on at the time. The band issued one 7" single, one 12" EP and appeared on the "Busted At OZ" compilation. They split in 1982.

DA ‎– Dark Rooms
Label: Autumn Records (2) ‎– AU-1, Autumn Records (2) ‎– 103023X
Format: Vinyl, 7", 45 RPM, Single
Country: US
Released: 1981
Genre: Rock
Style: Post-Punk, New Wave, Goth Rock, Deathrock


Da - Dark Rooms

Da - White Castles

Thursday, October 6, 2016

Wanda Jackson - I Don't Wanna Go


I was lucky enough to get to see Wanda Jackson years ago. Somehow that night my wife wound up doing shots with Bruce Springsteen. Wanda was great. When I first started really collecting records one of the first 45's i picked up at my old flea market spot was a copy of "Funnel Of Love", which i still love today. So i still pick up most stuff i see by her even though most of it comes no where near the greatness of that 45. This is a nice little cut from 1960 but the killer here is the fuzzed out tremolo guitar solo. Pretty wild and psychedelic for 1960. Actually the fuzzy guitar is present throughout the whole song but is knocked back by Wanda's loud in the mix vocals and orchestration, but right at the 1:11 mark the fuzz lets loose for a few seconds. Wish it was a bit more wild and a bit longer. Still pretty cool.

Wanda Jackson - I Don't Wanna Go

Wednesday, October 5, 2016

Larry Bright - Mojo Workout


Uptempo R&B guitar rocker from 1960.

Julian Ferebree Bright
Born 17 August 1934, Norfolk, Viginia
Died 17 December 2003, Placer, California


Larry Bright - Mojo Workout

Tuesday, October 4, 2016

Gordon Terry - It Ain't Right


Nice little rockabilly number from 1958 by Gordon Terry. American bluegrass and country music singer, guitarist and fiddle player. Born October 7th 1931 in Decatur, Alabama. Died April 9th 2006 in Spring Hill, Tennessee.

Gordon Terry - It Ain't Right